Till Payments Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Mon, 21 Nov, 2022 at 10:49 AM

This privacy policy is in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

Till Payments provides electronic payments, bill presentment and payment services for organisations around the world. Till Payments takes the privacy of your personal information very seriously and is committed to protecting your privacy.

Till Payments, and its entities covered by the Privacy Shield certification and are committed to gaining and maintaining your trust by following a core set of principles:

Transparency: We provide clear notice of privacy practices through a privacy statement so you can make informed decisions about data collection and use.

Lawful processing: We process your personal information in a fair and lawful manner.

Choice: If you choose to share personal information with us, Till Payments will identify any options you have for controlling the use of this information at the time it is collected. You are also given the opportunity to opt out of email or text messages by following the instructions contained in any such message.

Access: Till Payments allows you to request access, request that we update your personal information or request that personal information you have provided through our products and services be disabled or forgotten.

Security: We will protect the data you entrust to us through strong security and encryption. We limit access to personal information and do not store personal information longer than is necessary.

Accountability: Till Payments responds to user inquiries, participates in industry programs, and has adopted privacy practices that are consistent with applicable country, state, and local data protection laws

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement explains what personal data Till Payments (“Till Payments” or “we” or “us”) collects from you, through our interactions with you and through our website, products or services, and how we use it. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information.

Your privacy is important to us. To protect your privacy, we provide this Privacy Statement explaining our information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully to understand what we do and the choices you can make.

To facilitate our operations, we may transfer, store and process your personal information in jurisdictions other than where you live, including in the United States. Laws in these countries may differ from the laws applicable to your country of residence. For instance, if you are a European Economic Area (EEA) data subject and your personal information is shared with our affiliates, partners, or third-party service providers acting on our behalf outside of the EEA, then it is done so pursuant to necessary means to ensure an adequate level of protection.

Till Payments adheres to the principles of the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield frameworks. Till Payments is committed to subjecting all personal data received from European Union (EU) member countries and Switzerland, respectively, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Frameworks, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List at https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.

Till Payments is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under the Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on Till Payments behalf. Till Payments complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Frameworks, Till Payments is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, Till Payments may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

To provide the services and to reduce the risk of fraud, Till Payments may ask you for personal information. This Privacy Statement describes the personal information we collect from you, and how we use that information. We will use your personal information only in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Statement. We will not sell or rent your personal information or provide a list of our customers to third parties. However, there are limited circumstances in which some of your information will be shared with third parties under strict restrictions, so it is important for you to review the details of this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement applies to all services that are offered by Till Payments and to personal information that we maintain about current and former customers.

Your access to and use of our web sites are subject to this Privacy Statement and any other Terms of Use or policies posted by us. If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement, you should contact us by emailing info@tillpayments.com

Collection and use of your personal information

What types of information do 6we collect, use and store?

The types of personal information we collect, use and store depend on the product or service you have with us. This may include the following information collected from you and from your transactions with us or our customers with whom you have a direct relationship:

• Your name, mailing address, city, state, zip code, email address, phone number and IP address

• Your bill payment (including payment amount and designated payee)

• Your credit or debit card or bank account numbers, expiration date, and cardholder or account holder name

• Social Security Number (SSN), passport number, and/or employer identification number (EIN)

• Unique identifier such as username, account number, and password

• Technical data such as IP address

We also collect aggregate information which does not identify you.

This information can be collected directly from you or through our customers with whom you have a direct relationship such as a merchant or financial institution. We must collect information about you in order to create the account or to facilitate the processing of your payment transaction.

Since certain information is required if you choose to register or make a payment transaction, you agree to provide accurate and complete information when providing personal information. Except as otherwise provided below under the heading "How do we use your information?", when you supply information about yourself for a specific purpose, we use that information only for the specified purpose and to manage internal operations and security. In general, you can visit our web site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself.

However, some portions of our web site are accessible only to users who have registered with us.

At times we may ask you for contact information or conduct online surveys to better understand your needs, to provide you with enhanced services, and to help you use the services more effectively. If you participate on our online surveys, we will request certain personal information such as name, email address, and demographic information such as zip code. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. We will not share the personal information you provide through a survey with other third parties unless we give you prior notice and choice.

We also display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us by emailing info@tillpayments.com.

chevron